Privacy Policy

  • Published on Tuesday, 11 July 2017 10:00

In this policy, "Brooks Australia" means Brooks Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 84 000 469 910) and its related bodies corporate.

This policy sets out how your personal information is collected by Brooks Australia, including when using its website (www.brooks.com.au) (the “website”), what Brooks Australia will do with your personal information, and how your personal information is protected.

Brooks Australia is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (subject to any exemptions that apply under that Act), which set out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

What information is collected and how is it collected

Brooks Australia may collect and store your personal information, including (but not limited to) your name, your date of birth, your contact details (including telephone numbers, addresses and email addresses) and financial information (including credit card information).

Your personal information may be collected from a variety of sources, including (but not limited to) when you request or acquire a product or service from Brooks Australia, when you provide a product or service to Brooks Australia, when using the website, or when you communicate with Brooks Australia by telephone, in writing, or by email.

Collection of non‐personal information

Each time you visit the website, Brooks Australia may collect non‐personally identifiable information (“non‐personal information”) including (but not limited to) data relating to your activity on the website such as browser type, version and language, operating system information, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times, and the address of the referring website. This non‐ personal information is generally used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and performance of the website. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply and Brooks Australia may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

Why is your personal information collected?

Your personal information is collected primarily so that Brooks Australia can provide you with the products and services that you have requested. Other reasons that your personal information is collected include to assist Brooks Australia in developing or evaluating its products, to manage its business, and to comply with its legal obligations.

Sharing of your personal information

Brooks Australia may disclose your personal information, and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information, as follows:

  1. to any business engaged by Brooks Australia to perform functions or provide products and services on its behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping;
  2. to its agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
  3. to its legal advisors, in particular in the event that you are in breach of any of its terms and conditions; 
  4. as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of Brooks Australia; and/or
  5. to any relevant authority or enforcement body, and/or as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Protection of your personal information

Brooks Australia will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by use of firewalls and access logging tools that protect against unauthorised access to your data, secure servers and closed network environments, encryption of data in transit, and virus scanning tools.

You acknowledge that the security of online transactions via the website cannot be guaranteed and that any personal information is provided at your own risk. Brooks Australia does not accept responsibility for the misuse of or unauthorised access to your personal information where the security of information is not within its control.

If you suspect that there has been misuse of or unauthorised access to any of your personal information, please advise Brooks Australia immediately.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access and update your personal information, subject to exceptions permitted by law. If you would like to do so, please contact Brooks Australia. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Brooks Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Brooks Australia may review and amend this policy from time to time. All personal information held by Brooks Australia will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

Contacting Brooks Australia

Brooks Australia welcomes your comments regarding this policy. If you have any questions about this policy and would like further information, please contact Brooks Australia during business hours.

Attn: Privacy Officer
Brooks Australia
4 Pyke Street
Rydalmere NSW 2116

If you have a complaint regarding privacy, Brooks Australia will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, and investigate and respond to you within 30 days. If you are unhappy with the outcome, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This policy was last updated in May 2017.

 

porno porno porno porno Porno izle porno izle hd porno porno izle porno

 

download130515Final

Training

training1
At BROOKS we offer training on our extensive
range of fire products.
Find out more +
catalogue
co2 neutral website